Reforms are to be made in Armenian legal acts
The decision of Armenian government to join the Customs Union is an important step which will affect the business processes. During today’s press conference at the "Media Centre”, this opinion was expressed by the international expert of National Centre for Legislative Regulation, the author of regulatory guillotine Scott Jacobs.
The Armenian government is carrying out the guillotine program of regulatory reforms. The speaker told that at the end of this year they will complete the legislative reforms in customs sector. Generally, all the legal acts in Armenia which do not meet the criteria of economic transparency will be reformed.
According to Scott Jacobs, there are three reform principles. The first one is the economic freedom: the business should be able to easily conduct its activities. The second one is the respect: in his relations with the state the citizen should be respected. The third principle is transparency: all the business processes should be crystal clear for all.
Scott Jacobs mentioned that in Armenia everyone can participate in the reforms process by making suggestions and giving comments on the laws subject to change at this website: http://www.e-guillotine.am/.
"As a result of these reforms, we will have faster processes and less paperwork. The costs of different services will be reduced. The right of the people will be protected by clearer processes” – said the international expert. Specifically, Scott Jacobs gave an example of a very complex process, which poor families in Armenia should go through to receive welfare benefits from the state. The citizens who live far from the ministry have to be present in person at the ministry to fill out the application form. Whereas they should have had the opportunity to send the application online or via post.
Another example he brought was the processes which succeeds the purchase of a book at Amazon’s website. The Armenian citizen who buys a book at Amazon which operates overseas has to go through an extremely thorny process, given that there are 42 thousand parcels are imported in Armenia every year.
The National Centre for Legislative Regulation conducts its reforms in cooperation with 32 regulatory bodies – ministries, other state management bodies and local authorities. The reform proposals are presented to the Reforms Council led by the prime minister of RoA, where after getting an approval are presented for the government discussions by a specified procedure. On September the 26th the author of regulatory guillotine, international expert Scott Jacobs was at the "Media Centre.” He presented the Centre’s activities and the legislative reforms in Armenia.