Effective application of regulatory guillotine to allow saving billions of drams
Effective application of the Regulatory Guillotine tool will allow the government to save several billions of drams, according to Armen Yeghiazarian, head of the National Center for Streamlined Legislation. Speaking at a public discussion he said it will reduce also the cost of private companies and entrepreneurs by 50-60 %.
He said the main objective of the Regulatory Guillotine is to speed up and simplify business procedures, help get rid of red tape and reduce the cost of extra services. He said also currently the work is underway to significantly reduce the number of papers required from citizens when they are going to retire.
The US ambassador John Heffern who was also present at the discussion, stressed the importance of the program. "It is too early to talk about the progress made since the program is not finished yet," he added.
Head of the EDMC/USAID, John Downes, said the implementation of this program will help update the legislative sphere of Armenia, remove obsolete legal acts that create obstacles and additional burden for businesses in the country.
Scott Jacobs, an expert of the National Center for Streamlined Legislation and the author of the tool, said yesterday that some 2,500 Armenian legislative acts and 326 business procedures will be revised over the next two years as part of Regulatory Guillotine program.