Regulatory Guillotine To Launch Soon
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a letter of intention has been signed between the Government and international donor organizations on boosting Armenia’s economic management efficiency through "regulatory guillotine.”
The document was signed by Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan for the Republic of Armenia, USAID/Armenia mission director Dr Jatinder K. Cheema for the USAID, acting head of the OSCE Yerevan office Karel Hoffstran for the OSCE, WB field office head Jean-Michel Happi for the World Bank, UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative Mrs. Dafina Gercheva for the UNDP.
As donor family representative, Austrian Development Agency CEO Brigitte Öppinger-Walchshofer had sent a letter in connection with the signing ceremony.
The letter reads in part, "The program will be an important step in the reform process to help improve the regulatory framework and the Armenian business environment, in particular. We are confident the cooperation with the donor consortium will boost reform efficiency.”
The international donor organizations herewith express readiness to support the introduction of "regulatory guillotine” quick reforms tool that can help upgrade Armenia’s regulatory policy and improve the business environment, promoting reduction of red tape and productivity increase in management.
Note that an economic activity regulatory board was set up under a presidential decree dated September 17, 2011 to deal with the debugging of market-related legislation, to improve and simplify State-administered services, as well as to formulate proposals on elimination of costly and economically non-effective tools and regulatory mechanisms.