Austrian Development Agency supports the improvement of Social Dialogue in Armenia
National Centre for Legislative Regulation with the support of the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation hosted Dr. Gernot Mitter, Deputy Head of the Department of Labour Market and Integration Policy, Austrian Federal Chamber of Labor during the period of October 6 - 21, 2014.
Phase 1 of the "Consultancy on Social Dialogue” was devoted to a visit of the consultant to Yerevan and to a series of face-to-face trainings, teachings and workshops with the team of the "National Centre of Legislative Regulation” (NCLR) and stakeholders of a possible social dialogue in Armenia.
Social dialogue (SD) on bilateral or trilateral level is –according to a whole range of documents released by all institutions of the European Union – a core element of the so called "European Social Model”. SD on trilateral level provides the opportunity for involvement and participation of business and labor organisations into public decision-making procedures concerning economic, labor market, industrial relations and social policies and in many cases into the delivery of public services.
Functioning and meaningful trilateral SD needs a set of requirements, i.e. independent and capable representing of business and workers interests, a political will to engage in finding compromises and consent on all sides and a favorable legal framework. The positive effects of a functioning trilateral SD on economic development, wealth distribution and social/polictical stability have been proven by empirical research.
The Austrian consultant provided consultancy to the Regulatory Guillotine Project team and the stakeholders as well as conducted trainings and workshops on the Social Dialogue focused mainly on the Central European, namely the German and Austrian model of social partnership as a system of involving the representatives of employees and employers in law-making and the delivery of public services.
Below are the activities of Dr. Mitter along with supporting presentations and video materials: