Notifications - Instead of Licenses
Today the Armenian Government approved a number of proposals made by the National Centre for Legislative Regulations, which simplify interactions of a business and citizens with the Government. Particularly, first time in Armenia it is proposed to replace the processes of licensing for a number of actions: for organizing sales sites, for importing vodka and assaying and marking precious metal goods with the process of in-advance notification. It is also suggested to remove the requirement of submitting quarterly reports by trade organizers about sales sites and sellers.
According to another proposal, a diploma won’t be necessary any more for working as a barman or waiter. The proposal of the National Centre for Legislative Regulation to remove the officials’ obligation to sign price tags is also aimed to facilitate the burden impose on business. "We consider it unreasonable also, as it can cause extra time loss for businesses,” said Armen Yeghiazaryan, Director of the National Centre for Legislative Regulation.
Due to another proposal on a special document describing the baked bread instead of the baking time, the baking date will be put. Also, it won’t be put information about the unit bread weight and the acceptable deviations on each bread. "Please continue this approach of simplifying business life, reducing and cutting bureaucratic red-tape and paper work as possible,” said Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.