Simplification of Business Life
Today the Armenian Government approved a number of proposals made by the National Centre for Legislative Regulation, which simplify interactions of a business and citizens with the Government. All details of the Government Session – in the Hermine Baghdasaryan’s reportage.
On a special document describing the baked bread the baking date will be put instead of the baking time. Also, it won’t be put information about the unit bread weight and the acceptable deviations on each one. According to another proposal, a diploma won’t be necessary any more for working as a barman or waiter.
Head of the Regulatory Guillotine project suggested to remove the officials’ obligation to sign price tags - aimed at facilitating the burden impose on businesses. It will be also right to take out the licensing obligation assaying and marking precious metal goods, for organizing sales sites and for importing vodka. It is also suggested to remove the requirement of submitting quarterly reports by trade organizers about sales sites and sellers.
"We suggest to replace licensing with in-advance notification” said Armen Yeghiazaryan, Director of the National Centre for Legislative Regulation. In-advance notification is a new approach in Armenia. This will shorten the documentation process and will make the business life easy: described the Director of the Project – that is aimed at cutting bureaucracy in the country by simplifying the regulations.
"Please continue this approach of simplifying business life, reducing and cutting bureaucratic red-tape and paper work as possible,” said Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.