Reforms in the taxi-service sector
Chaired by the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economic Sphere’s Regulatory Reform Council held a meeting in the Office of Government Armen Yeghiazaryan, Acting Director of the National Centre for Legislative Regulation PIU at the Government Staff of the Republic of Armenia presented the package of proposals in the sector of transport, specifically related to the passenger taxi transportations.
The organization of transportation in the above mentioned field has been examined and essentially simplified.
The legislative package has been designed taking into account the international experience. Upon passing of the package, a series of legal acts will be improved or recognized invalid and at the same time a number of business processes will be simplified
Dear visitors, You can place your opinion on the material using your Facebook account. Please, be polite and follow our simple rules: you are not allowed to make off-topic comments, place advertisements, use abusive and filthy language. The Unit reserves the right to moderate and delete comments in case of breach of the rules. Thank you.