Why the yellow license plate numbers for taxis are gonna be taken out?
The yellow license plate numbers for taxis are just a supervisory and record keeping measure announced Communication and Transport deputy minister Arthashes Avetisyan, today on March 18 during a meeting with reporters. As far as he knows the ministry of communication and transport will replace the yellow license plates with stickers without additional charge. It is worth to remind that before taxi drivers had to pay 17000 drams for the license plate. Taxis do not need any more daily technical and medical inspection and also parking space.
According to the director of  State Agency "National Centre for Legislative Regulation” project implementation unit” at the Government Staff of the Republic of Armenia Armen Yeghiazaryan as a result of these amendments taxi drivers will save 12-15000 dram monthly.
It is also true that the presumptive payment for the taxis has increased since January 1 2013, but in total the fees have been reduced. The license for taxi service has been reduced from 30 to 5 days and 25000 drams payment for the license can now be paid during calendar year
It is also important to note that nowadays in Armenia there are about 10000 taxis, from 6300 are owned by self employed taxis and the rest by taxi services.